RIVERS RERUN: PDP IN EARLY LEAD

RIVERS RERUN: PDP Maintains Lead

By Alex Ubiri, Reporting From PH

Candidates of the PDP are maintaining lead in all the areas where elections were conducted yesterday in Rivers state by the Independent National Electoral Commission.

Below are the results that were declared by INEC:

Hon Major Jack of PDP wins Akuko-Toru state constituency election
PDP 11,624
APC 810
LP- 109

Hon Kingsley Ogundu Chinda of PDP declared the winner of Obio/Akpor Federal Constituency

Hon Martin Chike Amaewhule of PDP declared the winner of rerun election in Obio/Akpor State Constituency 1

PDP 9,703
APC 4,078

WARD 9, UNIT 2. OKIRIKA LGA
SENATE
PDP 21
15 APC
REPS
PDP 20
APC 16
UNIT 3 SENATE
PDP 20
APC17
REPS
PDP 20
APC 14
Akuku-Toru LGA Ward 14 unit 5
Senate
PDP 511
APC 62
Reps
PDP 511
APC 62
Assembly
PDP 515
APC 61
.
Result – Omuma – Ward 1 Unit 2
Senate –
APC 19,
PDP 13
House of Rep
APC 19,
PDP 13
House of Assembly
APC 19
PDP 13
Ward 8 Unit 3
SENATE
PDP 64
APC 7
REPS
PDP 64
APC 11
ASSEMBLY
PDP 64
APC 11
.
Ward 2 unit 3
REPS
APC 35.
PDP 49
Okrika Ward 12, Unit 1
Senate
PDP 101,
APC 73
PHLGA Ward 14, Unit 3
Senate
PDP 72,
APC 16
Reps
PDP 74,
APC 18
Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni Ward 4, Unit 11
Senate
PDP 71
APC 2
Ogu/Bolo LGA Ward 12 Unit 7
Senate
PDP 31
APC 8
Reps
PDP 30,
APC 8
Unit 4
Senate
PDP 30,
APC 9
Reps
PDP 10,
APC 29

Ahoada East LGA, Unit 10, Ward
3:

PDP 68, APC 23 (HoA)
PDP 67, APC 25 (HoR)
PDP 71, APC 25 (Senate)

*. BIO AKPOR , WARD 13, UNIT 5,
RUMUOKWUTA.

STATE ASSEMBLY:

PDP 70, APC 21, LABOUR PARTY
1,
VOID VOTES: 8.

*. Phalga Ward 16, Unit 1:

Senate
PDP-51
APC-19,

Reps
PDP-50
APC-18

No.of reg. voters: 757
Accredited:72

*. OKRIKA Ward 12 Unit 1

Reps
PDP 101
APC 73

*. OKRIKA Ward 9 Unit 015

Reps
PDP 55
APC 18

Senate
PDP 56
APC 17

*. GU/BOLO WARD 12 UNIT 7

SENATE
PDP 31
APC 8

REPS
PDP 30,
APC 8
1 Invalid Vote

UNIT 5

SENATE
PDP 18 ,
APC 17

REPS
PDP 18,
APC 17

UNIT 4

SENATE
PDP 30,
APC 9

REPS
PDP 10,
APC 29

*. Akuku Toru LGA, Unit 4,
Ward 14:

PDP 513, APC 63 (Senate)
PDP 511, APC 62 (HoR)
PDP 515, APC 61 (HoA)

*. AKUKU-TORU LGA Ward
7 unit 4

House of Representatives

PDP 64
APC 12
PPA 4

House of assembly
PDP 68
APC 10
PPA 3

Senate
PDP 68
APC 11
PPA 2

*. IKWERRE WARD 3, UNIT 16

SENATE:
APC 19
PDP: 36

REPS: APC 19
PDP 37

ASSEMBLY:
APC 19
PDP 37

*. GBA/EGBEMA/NDONI
Ward 4 unit4.

State house of assembly
Pdp 55,
Apc 7
Lp 3.

Senate
Pdp 59,
Apc 7.

*. GBA/EGBEMA/NDONI
ward 4, unit 6

State house of assembly.
PDP 68
APC 5

Senate
PDP 69
APC 6.

*. AKUKU-TORU LGA WARD
8 UNIT 8

SENATE
PDP-144
APC-4

REJECTED -1
SPOILED-1
TOTAL= 150

STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

PDP-144
APC-5
APGA-1
TOTAL=150

HOUSE OF REPS

PDP-137
APC-11
SPOILED 2
TOTAL==150

*. AKUKU-TORU WARD 9
UNIT 1

SENATE: APC 16
LP 1
NNPP 4
PDP 335
PPA 6
SDP 1

STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY:

APC 8
LP 2
MPPP 8
PDP 341
PPA 3

HOUSE OF REPS
PDP 356
APC 11
LP 1
SDP 1.

*. BO/NKORO
Ward 7 – Unit 8 – Total Votes
Cast- 30

SENATE
PDP 19,
APC 10

HOUSE OF REPS
PDP 17,
APC 9

HOUSE OF ASS
PDP 17,
APC 12

UNIT 3

PDP 13, APC 10

UNIT 17

PDP 41, APC 17

UNIT 1

PDP 21, APC 20

WARD 4, UNIT 11

HOUSE OF REPS –

PDP 15,
APC- 11,

SENATE

PDP- 14,
APC- 10,

HOUSE OF ASS-

PDP-15,
APC 11

*. Emohua LGA, Unit 4,
Ward 13:

PDP 41, APC 10 (Senate)
PDP 43, APC 10 (House of Reps)
PDP 44, APC 10 (House of
Assembly)

*. Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni
LGA, Ward 5, Unit 3

Senate
PDP vote 418
APC vote 15
Accredited voters 441
No of votes cast 441
No of valid votes 433
No of invalid votes 8

*. Akuku-Toru LGA Ward 9
unit 5:

Total number of registered
voters 319
Accredited voters 257
Total number of vote cast 257

STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
PDP- 244
APC- 10,
MPPP-2,
PPA-1,

SENATE
PDP-247,
APC -10,

HOUSE OF REPS
PDP- 247
APC -10

*. Elele ward 4 unit 8

senate
PDP 92
APC 56
LP 2.

*. Ogba/Egbema W17: Unit 12

House of Assembly ,
PDP 12
APC 0

Senate
PDP 12
APC 0.

*. Ogba/Egbema W17: Unit10,

Senate
PDP 9
APC 0

Unit 5

House of assembly
PDP 221
Apc 12

Unit 11,

Senate
PDP 6
APC 0.

*. Ward 2 unit 3, Ahoada west

Senate

APC 35
PDP 49

*. Omuma – Ward 1 Unit 11

House of Assembly
APC – 14
PDP – 27

House of Reps
APC – 14
PDP – 28

Senate
APC – 14
PDP – 26

*. Akuku-Toru LGA Ward
14 unit 5

Senate
PDP 513
APC 63

House of Reps
PDP 511
APC 62

House of Assembly
PDP 515
APC 61

*. In unit 27 rumuokwachi
Total accreditation: 113

House of rep
APC 28
PDP 80
SDP 2

Senate
APC 27
PDP 84
2 void

House of Assembly
APC 27
PDP 84

*. Akuku Toru LGA, Unit
10, Ward 4:

PDP 38, APC 8 (Senate)
PDP 37, APC 8 (HoR)
PDP 36, APC 10 (HoA)

*. Onelga LGA, Ward 15,
Unit 12:
PDP 150
APC 40

*. Ahoada West Ward 6
Unit 2:
APC 43
PDP 91

*. AKUKU-TORU LGA Ward
4 unit 10 results

Senate
PDP-38
APC-8
Invalid votes-2

Reps
PDP-37
APC-8
Invalid votes-1

State Assembly Akulga
Constituency 1

PDP-36
APC-10
Invalid votes-1
Total number of voters- 46

*. House of Assembly
Result for Unit 3 Ward 14
akuku Oru LGA.

APC 4
PDP 331

*. Unit 3
Ward 14 Akuku-Toru LGA:

Senate
APC 5
PDP 330.

*. House of Reps Result
for Unit 3 Ward 14 akuku Oru
LGA.

APC 3
PDP 329. More results on the way.

INEC declares Kelechi Godspower Nwogu of PDP winner of Omuma State Constituency.

The INEC Returning Officer for Omuma State Constituency, Dr Badi has declared Mr Kelechi Godspower Nwogu as duly elected to represent Omuma State Constituency at the Rivers State House of Assembly.

Kelechi Godspower Nwogu polled 5568 to defeat Anyanwu Leo of the APC.

Leave a Comment